Privacy Policy

August 17, 2019

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Policy on privacy of personal information.

Smart Serve Ontario d.b.a (“DrinkSmart”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your relationship with DrinkSmart. This policy explains the types of personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

What this policy covers.

This privacy policy applies to personal information about identifiable individuals who participate in or attend DrinkSmart events or promotions and visitors to our website at https://drinksmart.ca/ that is collected, used or disclosed by DrinkSmart.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Personal information includes such things as name, age, income, date of birth, ethnic origin and credit records. Personal information that may be collected, used or disclosed by DrinkSmart includes, but is not limited to: photographs, name, address, e-mail, phone number and other contact information. You may, however, visit and browse our website anonymously.

We let you know why we collect and use your personal information and get your consent.

DrinkSmart identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected and will be used or disclosed. If that purpose is not listed below, we will do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected. You will be deemed to consent to our use of your personal information for the purpose of:

  • communicating with you generally
  • providing products or services requested by you, such as our DrinkSmart Tips emails
  • recommending products and services that DrinkSmart believes will be of interest and provide value to you
  • administering contests, promotions, surveys or other similar promotional activities
  • complying with legal and governmental requirements
  • to process your registration for an event or activity which we are organizing
  • demonstrating your participation in our marketing or promotional events through photographs on our website
  • performing statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of the website so as to improve design and navigation and to gather marketing information. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose.
  • fulfilling any other purpose that would be reasonably apparent to the average person at the time we collect it from you

 

Otherwise, DrinkSmart will obtain your consent (by verbal, written or electronic means) to collect, use or disclose your personal information. You can change your consent preferences at any time or withdraw your permission to collect, use and disclose your personal information (subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice) by contacting us using the information in the “How to contact us” section below.

We limit collection of your personal information.

DrinkSmart collects only the information required to promote and provide its products and services. DrinkSmart will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means. We receive and store information you provide to us by contacting us or requesting information from us, or give to us in any other way, such as information provided to us in person at our marketing and promotional events. You can choose not to provide certain information to us, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features.

We may also receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use “cookies,” and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses https://drinksmart.ca/. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser, to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

We limit disclosure and retention of your personal information.

DrinkSmart does not disclose personal information to any organization or person for any reason except the following:

  • we employ other trusted companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include operating our website, sending e-mails, providing marketing assistance, assisting at events, and providing customer services. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions provided that they may not use it for other purposes. We may use service providers located outside of Canada, and, if applicable, your personal information may be processed and stored in other countries and therefore may be subject to disclosure under the laws of those countries.
  • In the unlikely event that Smart Serve Ontario or substantially all of its assets are acquired or donated to another charitable organization, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.
  • we may disclose personal information if obligated to do so by federal and provincial laws.

You are deemed to consent to disclosure of your personal information for those purposes. If your personal information is shared with third parties, those third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with DrinkSmart to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

DrinkSmart retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

Accuracy of personal information.

DrinkSmart will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information up to date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. If you believe that your personal information in our possession is not correct, you may seek correction of that information and can contact us to make the necessary changes.

Security of personal information.

DrinkSmart takes reasonable measures to ensure the integrity of your personal information is maintained, is protected against theft, loss, destruction and unauthorized access.

What about Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites?

The DrinkSmart website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites.

These third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or “serve”) the advertisements that appear on our website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called “ad networks” or “network advertisers”), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection. You can access the Network Advertising Initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google uses cookies to help us analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on your activity for us and third parties who help operate and provide services related to the website. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser as discussed in this policy. Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on; if you want to opt out of Google Analytics, you can download and install the add-on for your web browser here. For more information about Google Analytics cookies, please see Google’s help pages and privacy policy: Google’s Privacy Policy. If you see reCAPTCHA on the site it is also subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.We are open about our privacy policy and you can access your personal information stored by DrinkSmart.

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on our website or on request. To contact us, refer to the “How to contact us” section below.

You can request access to your personal information stored by DrinkSmart and submit questions or concerns about the privacy of your personal information. Upon receiving such a request, DrinkSmart will:

  • inform you about what type of personal information we have on record or in our control, how it is used and to whom it may have been disclosed.
  • provide you with access to your information so you can review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request changes to the information.
  • make any necessary updates to your personal information.

 

How to contact us.

You can contact us by email at info@drinksmart.ca or through our website contact form at https://drinksmart.ca/contact/.

This privacy policy may change from time to time and you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. We are, however, committed to protecting your information and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of information collected in the past without your consent.

This policy was last modified on July 13, 2020.

Mailing Address:
5090 Explorer Drive, Suite 800
Mississauga Ontario
L4W 4T9

Email: info@drinksmart.ca